site stats
[…] Chapter 4 - Reformation OF Instruments - Chapter 4 ... - StuDocu

WebReformation A remedy utilized by the courts to correct a written instrument so that it conforms to the Original Intent of the parties to such an instrument. Legal documents, such as contracts, deeds, mortgages, and trusts, are all proper subjects for reformation. Since the original intent of the parties must control, however, a totally new agreement ... WebReformation, an equitable remedy that permits a court to reform a contract or deed, is governed by Cal. Civil Code § 3399, which states: “ [w]hen, through fraud or mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may … lilac seed stratification https://remingtonschulz.com

Corrective Deeds: When Will Illinois Courts Reform a Deed in Illinois?

WebReformation is not the proper remedy if a. The mutual mistake of the parties causes the failure of the instrument to disclose their real agreement. b.