site stats
[…] WebInterested witness — Effect on will. (1) An interested witness to a will is one who would receive a gift under the will. (2) A will or any of its provisions is not invalid because it is signed by an interested witness. Unless there are at least two other subscribing witnesses to the will who are not interested witnesses, the fact that the ...

WebFeb 9, 2024 · So the answer is yes, a beneficiary may serve as a witness to a will, but whether it is advisable should be determined on a case by case basis. What happens if a … WebDec 24, 2024 · Georgia Code § 53-4-23 states: (a) If a subscribing witness is also a beneficiary under the will, the witness shall be competent; but the testamentary gift to the witness shall be void unless there are at least two other subscribing witnesses to the will who are not beneficiaries under the will. (b) An individual may be a witness to a will by ...